Effective Date: 7/24/2019

Privacy Policy

On this page, you'll find all the information about what data we collect about our visitors and customers and how that data is used. We've described everything as clearly and concisely as possible and avoid legalese as much as possible, so that you can make sense of all this without needing a law degree.

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.  

What We Do

At offer guitar lessons so that individuals enjoy a life of making music on the guitar and sharing it with others.

Owner: Tomas Michaud
Company Name: Real Guitar Success
Company Address:
1631 Park Street
Alameda, CA 94501
USA

What Data We Collect

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Website, your IP address.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Cookie Use for Retargeting

We may use Google Analytics as well as other advertising networks to display ads across the Internet, based on your visit to our website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Our site and third-party vendors, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits and pages visited on this website.

Our site as well as third-party vendors may use third-party audience data to further optimize advertisements displayed.

You can opt-out of this kind of advertising anytime, here and here.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Data We Collect

1. As a Visitor

You're a "visitor" if you browse the realguitarsuccess.com website but don't submit any personal information about yourself. 

For example, if you visit this website and take a look through our sales pages without signing up for anything, then you're a visitor. 

As a visitor, the website uses several third party services that act in order to provide you with a better experience and allow us to optimize our content.  

The following third parties have limited access to some of your data:-

Google Analytics (privacy policy)

We use Google analytics to gain an overview of how our site is being used, how to improve user experience, what content to create and similar decisions all focused on improving the experience for our visitors.

We also integrate Google Analytics with Google Adwords so that we can measure the performance of our paid advertisements.

Facebook

We use Facebook conversion tracking to understand how our Facebook ads are performing.

Mouseflow

We send anonymous data to Mouseflow, a website analytics tool that provides session replay and  heatmaps, to understand how our visitors interact with certain pages on our site so that we can improve them. 

For more information, see Mouseflow Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy

For more information on Mouseflow and GDPR, visit https://mouseflow.com/gdpr 

If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out.

2. Contacting us through our Contact Form

If you want to contact us, you can use our contact form here.

When you submit a message to us, we keep the following data:-

Email address
First name
Last name
Content of any messages that you send to us

This allows our team to reply to the message that you sent us through our support system.

You will never received marketing related messages  by contacting us through our contact form unless it specifically relates to the message that you sent us.  

Please note that the message you send is private and only available to team members at Thrive Themes.  

3. Becoming a Member of Real Guitar Success

When you sign up for a Real Guitar Success account we keep a record of the following data:-

Name
Email address
The ID of the content that you signed up through (there are multiple entry points to Real Guitar)
Active Campaign Tag
The name and email address are necessary to create the account through which the courses are delivered to you.

When you sign up to Real Guitar Success we will send your name, email address and Active Campaign tag data to a third party service called Active Campaign.  Active Campaign is a tool that many businesses use to send emails to customers and allows us to send you product or service announcements, further training resources and links to our blog content.

These emails are designed to enhance your experience with us, but you can opt out at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email.  This will remove you from our list so that you don't receive any further emails from us.

Automated Decision Making From your Data

We have automated processes in place that are designed to improve the relevancy of the communication we send to you and the content on our site.

For example:-

When you sign up for Real Guitar Success, we will send you information to help you get up and running.

If you are an annual member we will send you a notification that you're membership is due to expire 10 days before your renewal date.

We will send you other information to support the course that you're taking.

These rules are designed to enhance the experience and interactions that you have with Real Guitar Success.

Your Right to Modify Your Data

You have the right to modify personal data that we hold about you.  You can modify your data by logging into the realguitarsuccess.com site and navigating to the "My Account" page.  

To change your email address that we send emails to, click on the "update details" link at the bottom of any email you receive from us. 

If you're having difficulties updating your data, let our support team know and we'll make the change for you.

Your Right to View Your Data

You have the right to see the data that we store about you.  To request a file containing all your data, let our support team know.  

We will reply to your request within 24 hours and will provide you with a file to your email address as soon as we've gathered the data.

The data will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format for portability.  

Your Right to Have your Data Deleted

You have the right to request that we delete data that we store about you. 

If you would like to stop receiving our email newsletter then you can click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our emails.  This will unsubscribe you from any future communications. If, for some reason, this doesn't work then let us know and we'll remove you manually.

If you would like to have your support forum posts deleted, you can log into your account and delete those manually by clicking on the "Edit" button underneath each thread.  Alternatively, let us know and we'll handle that for you.

We can also delete all of your data from all the systems that we own and operate.  This includes all of the above.  

Please note that If you've purchased a membership from us we are obliged to keep a record of the purchase in our billing system.  This will mean keeping a record of your billing address, contact details and purchase details. We do this to fulfill our obligations to the tax authorities and remain compliant.  

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Payments

We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

PayPal

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children Under Thirteen

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Privacy Policy: Summary

We don't sell your data to any company for further processing, marketing, profiling or any other reason

We integrate with certain third party services for the purpose of improving the overall user experience and to optimize certain business processes.  

Any data we hold about you, we do so for necessary and legitimate business reasons

You can request to view, modify and delete any data that we hold about you.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

If you have any concerns or questions about anything in this policy, then let us know and we'll get back to you shortly.

By email: [email protected]

By visiting this page on our website: https://realguitarsuccess.com/support/